Wednesday, August 19, 2009

new photo's

sorry these are taking so long.
by the way, i'm putting the edited photo's on here only.
if you want the originals, check my facebook cause i just chuck them all up there and you guys can choose what photo's you want.

well, all of these ones are taken from lindsays camera, cause he's the only motherfucker who had a decent fisheye. and i think he actually got angry at me towards the end cause i kept using it haha.
but heres some from micca, throwing down a table over the hip and tucks, and for the short time he had them; flairs.
such it was such a fucking good day, boris and brock had icypoles.
boris and brock had about 500 goes each at lookbacking the hip, and i'm still not happy with how they turned out. maybe next time.
and yeah brock just doing his thing, tobogganing, and tyresliding everything
jack and kory had a good sesh on the big quarter.
fuck they are getting good those little cunts.

HAHAHA and just for good measure..

Friday, August 14, 2009

LOL az

Enter the Dragon. from bean on Vimeo.

this is absoloute gold!

Saturday, August 8, 2009


hey fuckers.. thought you were gonna see some photo's on here didnt you.
well suck on that you mexican fuck.
fuck you brock little ass licking motherfucker.

haha naaahhh. just kidding.
im gonna post another blog about it.
when you say please

Friday, August 7, 2009



no wonder we're so behind skaters in filming, editing and just in general.
take a look at this video

like fuccckkkk.
how are we meant to contest with that!?

Thursday, August 6, 2009


i have a fuckload of photo's to post, and i'll start from the start.
and then post all the others in different posts, otherwise it will jsut get too crowded.

Okay, so this lot is from boris' lasttt? friday i think it was.
me stu and lindsay went out there to dig at like 12:00 and i decided to take some b&w shots using kory's long lens. but anyway, to the main point. Dean rocked up at like 1:00 and had school at 1:30, so yeah did the obvious option and wagged, for good reason, only to see the kids shredding the big set at boris' for the first time. and fuck they are big, look at this shot of micca standing watching Dean, and thats the 1st! haha oh fuck that!
Dean just using his natural trail flow to shred, and micca doing his thing, loving the last double.
i especially love this shot, i dunno why, it just cause everyone is just watching in awe haha.
i just love black and white shots in general actually.
they just look really moody, i guess is the word

and heres one from the park; Jamie- smith to 180, what a fuckhead haha.

oh, and im sorry i have to post all these photo's in links.
but for some reason my computer doesnt like the uploader in this thing.
and yeah, i've got fuckloads more. i'll post them now

Thursday, July 30, 2009

check this out!

Saw this on thecomeup yesterday and i just had to post this.
yeah, the edit may be a little shitty, but unreal riding.
these guys are taking it to a new level.

HHX Velociraptor remix from Platypus films on Vimeo.

Wednesday, July 29, 2009


just looking through my vimeo account.
this is the first video i ever made,
hahaha, good times

park edit from Patrick Stokes on Vimeo.


Rhys Newling

For those of you out there who don't know this aspiring videographer, Rhys Newling.
he's 18 or 19?, sexy, talented, intelligent and makes sick video's.

here's one of his video's now.

july edit 09 from rhys newling on Vimeo.

be sure to check his blog.

oh, and fuck yes. the other nigiht stu rang me and told me about this drug and alcohol survey whats on tonight.
so i rang up and you get paid a cool $70 for an hour and a half work!

haha later!

Tuesday, July 28, 2009


so yep.
After looking at all these and photo's
they inspired me to take some black and white photo's.
I wish i had cool people to take photos of.
but i made do with what i had
here's a couple.

yeah, i photoshopped the film edges onto it. i know this is really cheap but if
i had an analogue camera, and a developing studio, i'd be able to do it the proper way, instead of the gay way. I want an analogue camera and sick camera gear, and the knowledge how to use it.

I dunno why i like this one.
maybe cause its plain. and i shot at 1600 ISO so it would be all grainy.. like if you used 1600ASA film.

i dunno.
i wish you could just be "good" at things.
instead of having to learn all the tricks and stuff.
and i wish there was no such thing as natural talent.

just a peg basket.
theres really nothing to take photo's of around my house at all.
and i really really like black and white photo's.
maybe not for bike shots, but for stuff like this, I love it.

Friday, July 24, 2009

Interview: Lindsay Mcmahon

so what, its like 1:26am, just got back from another party at stu's which seem to get fucking better every time, but the main point here folks is, cause i couldnt drink that much cause i have a vagina, (i've got tonsilitis again i think) (well the symptoms add up anyway) i decided to do a quick interview with a perth mess called Lindsay Mcmahon.
I was going to stay at stu's but i got to excited cause i wanted to post this, and plus i had mi goreng in the cupboard.
I have a bikecheck to do on him too.
I'll post another blog entry with his bikecheck in it when i get the photo's
point being; here's the interview

Pat: Oiii, linds. i'll write some questions down and you gotta answer them fuckhead
Lindsay: hahaaa, nah man, i'm fuckin' drunk!... where'd that bunga go?!.. ohhh fuck, yeah alright then. a drunk and stoned interview *laughs*

What do you do for a living?
BMX, Bong's, beers and bungas.
oh wait.. did i say bongs?
yeah mate, you did
yeah bongs too. *laughs*

what do you do when you're off the bike?
Maddy: "all he does is masturbate! HAHAH" *lindsay knods in approval
Lindsay: Oh! and centerlink.

How many jobs have you had? and what were they
Workin with my parents (pest control) *laughs*, coles
what did you do at coles?
i was the cunt who ate all the broken food out the back *laughs again*
Hahaa, what other jobs?
moroni's bike shop, fruit picker at the burra, apprentice carpenter, concreter for probuild, castle bacon, optical dispensing apprenticeship which was a fitting and turning type apprenticeship, and a bartender. well technically i still am one..
How many jobs is that?
oh, fuck yeah we're laughin, thats fuck all jobs man.

why didnt any of them work out?
coz centerlinks easy man.. dont have to do fuck all.
just get drunk and make up phone-numbers and businesses every 2 weeks.

Whats your plans in life?
FUCK.. ahhhhhh...*thinks for like 5 minutes hahah
ahh, live in the moment, and find love
haha don't be gay man, seriously.. what do you wanna do with yourself
*laughs* nah serious, thats what im lookin for
fuck me i'm high! *laughs*

Best thing in your life at the moment?
*thinks for another 5 minutes.. and gets sidetracked*
Maddy: Lindsay, I'm going to the toilet
Lindsay: do you want me to watch!?
Maddy: no.
Lindsay: okay..*2 minutes go by of laughter.. "Maddie done a poo-poo *cracks up again* haha.
Okay.. okay, ahh fuck. probably a toss up between bongs, bunga's and beers.

heard you nearly have a wife? whats the go with that?
No comment.. no comment man. i dont wanna comment on my engagement status *laughs*

*hearing piss flow into the toilet*
Lindsay yells out from the toilet: ahhh... centerlink, stu and dylan.
See ya mate, im going in town to get laid
*skulls the rest of his johnny can*

Catchya mate.

Comes back in 10 seconds later,
"I forgot the bunga's..*laughs* catchya man.

Sunday, July 19, 2009

Stu's: photo's from thursday night

Haha shit got wild real quick again, i don't know why, but micca seems to get real drunk really quick haha, jumping from couch to couch, and i reckon he was just about in every photo i took. monster cock made an appearance in some too
jarred and gappo got into the spirit/s real quick too haha.
haha, drinking on a thursday night is the best! haha.
OH and even storm made it downstairs until everyone went out! I KNOW RIGHT!?
for the fisheye'd ones i used lindsays camera, and other ones are off my camera
i was so close to stu and micca when i took this. i love lindsays lens! haha

i cant seem to get myself off ebay lately. i think im addicted

Wednesday, July 8, 2009


fuck yeah, my internet finally decided to work.
so just uploaded that albury edit.
here it is!

Albury from Patrick Stokes on Vimeo.


old days

man my bike looked good here


found my charger.
new photo's will be coming soon!

here's some old photo's
just for fun

brock the fuckhead doing a tooth,a barspin and a fuf
techie doing one handers and micca flowing tucks over the hip

Monday, July 6, 2009

nearly doneeee!

hahahaha. if i do say so myself.
this edit is pretty fucking funny.

stingray's "video diary" at the end fucking takes the cake.
for all of you out there who dont know stingray.. his is a modern day "kevin keefsneil" but a heroic character who doesnt hide his identity behind fake mustaches and flannellette shirts.
straight out of jindy.. reppin the boarder hahaha.
fuck. should be done in a few minutes.. just touching up some thiings haha.

Friday, July 3, 2009

new edit

Yep, thats right folks.
its in the works.
just a small one, of all the albury footage that i got from sunday 12:30pm to thursday morning at 5:30 am.
and fuck.
we managed to fill two tapes while there.
good timessssssss haha.
fuck, i realised why i love albury.
oh and why i hate not being 18 still.
fuck life.

will post it up when im done.
fuck, so much footage for stingray ahaha.

note: for those who dont know stingray when i post this, it's all actually a joke.
he's not that much of a cockhead.
although, close to it..

Friday, June 26, 2009


Heading into melbs tomorrow with lindsay earlier before FP, to get a bit of a ride in.
hopefully get some sweet clips/photo's (on lindsays camera, still haven't found my charger)
might post some up after this weekend.
yeah, fuck it. im making a promo edit.
for our upcoming movie of the crew (or whats left of it)

actually, i've been talking about it more lately.
so everyones actually gotten real psyched on it! like started calling out things that they want to do, that already sound epic. so they better follow through with this.
maybe this will motivate us lazy cunts!
riverside motherfuckerrrrrrrr!


Tuesday, June 23, 2009


Well since i have no clue where my camera charger is..
i wont be posting any photo's for a while.
hopefully it will turn up somewhere

Sunday, June 21, 2009

Focalpoint this weekend!

SO excited for this weekend!
as stu said, everyone is going to need at least 6 changes of underwear for the night.
cause everyone will just shit they're pants through the entire movie..

Thursday, June 18, 2009

update: new blog

okay, ahh i made another one.
i couldnt think of any other names
haha so if you think of one. let me know.
okay, so.. the other one is for shit talking, and this one is photos

p.s i've got the sweetest hippy pants on.
fuck they are unreal

New blog

mannnn, i'm keeping this blog for like all my photo's.
definately making another one so i can just talk shit, so they're separated
cause this is fun, talking about stuff that no-one really wants to hear about.
like my bird, cause that makes everyone sad. No-one wants to hear about a deceased bird while trying to look at photos. that sucks

so yeah, making a new one. will update telling (whoever reads this bullshit) of the site address.

but before i go make one.. i've just gotta say:
How funny is this photo from cup day last year.
dont ask what happened. cause i dont remember

Wednesday, June 17, 2009


Oh fuck. i feel bad.

Our bird got pneumonia last night cause he got left outside in his cage all night last night, and we took him to the vet cause he was real puffy, and they gave him some anti-biotics and told us to keep him in a warm place, so mum put his cage in the bathroom.
and i just walked in to go to the toilet and he's died :(

poor bird.

why do all our animals die?
I'm not looking forward to tomorrow

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

The Waiting list

Super stoked to see new Focalpoint video: The waiting list!

27th of june, Mercat Cross Hotel, 456 Queen Street Melbourne!

Heard from a guy on the inside; Marnolds part in particular is amazing.. along with jase, coopers, fahy-hampton, flagz', polly's.. actually, i've just heard the movie is going to be amazing..

Even more stoked that defero will be shown with it too!
I'm dying to see this, mostly cause its produced mainly by a B-town local: Chris Matthews.
give it up! hahaha.

fuck it, i've decided im making another movie.
Hopefully with full length parts

cunts, get your filming boots on

Old times

Watching all the old riding video's i made.
Fuck i miss all the old times :(
No-one had girlfriends* and riding was a main priority.
oh well, times change i guess

Autumn/Winter Edit from Patrick Stokes on Vimeo.

Street sessions from Patrick Stokes on Vimeo.

*except micca, and also, not to say that girlfriends are necessarily bad, it's just we dont get to see them as much cause they're in love hahahahah


Hahah, do you know what I hate?
when people that text you.. and you get the message and dont reply*.
Then they send it again.. thinking you didnt get it hahaha.
I just didnt want to reply you silly fucker!

*excludes sometimes, because i often run out of credit haha

Mi goreng

sooooooo yep.
I mainly just wanted to say that mi goreng...

although, it is so god damn good when you're eating it.
it has serious, repercussions.
including stomache ache, which i have right now. fuck.
so yeah, eat it in moderation, dont do what i do and and get eager and have too much.
Also, my photography teacher, leigh, im pretty sure is like roughly 75-80% retard.
I hate teachers that are stupid. cause when you ask them something, to do with the subject that they're teaching.. they dont have a clue what your talking about.
I mean they spent a minimum of 3 years at uni? if not more to learn to teach.
so my conclusion for leigh is that he's just pretty much drunk everyday, or on drugs
yeah, probably drugs

Monday, June 15, 2009

sessions 6

For some reason i've been really into dance music lately
and a friend just burnt me sessions 6
yep its pretty good
get on that shit


I hate this year.
Year 12 sucks, and its not even the schoolwork that makes it suck.
Its the fact that everyones either finished year 12 or dropped out.
This year would be tolerable some people weren't wankers.
i want this year to be over already...


Finally had some good weather yesterday. I was the only one not hungover.. and even got like.. 13 hours sleep or something ridiculous.

So yesterday morning, woke up, called everyone that would answer their phones, and only a handful of people were up or some people were still fucking stoned or drunk from the night before haha. Anyway, yeah so decided we would all meet at brocks then went down to the old park for a bit, which was good i guess, for a bit anyway, then decided to go out to the trails which were sweeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeet. cause it gave me the chance to shoot trails finally.

Brock was blasting toboggans, t-dizzles and bangin' inverts all over the shop. Boris, using his natural stylish trail flow and little Kory going big, as the little fucker does!

Haha, but i gotta get to class, but no doubt i'll be on later cause this shit is addictive!

first post!

Wow! so going through peoples myspace's recently, and it seems like everyone has one of these things.
so after a while i thought.. fuck it. I'm making one too.
So here i am haha.

I'll post more soon!